About Us

Tena Koutou, tena koutou, tena koutou katoa A warm welcome to Tarawera High School

Our Staff

Our staff are well qualified and caring, offering quality learning experiences via innovative programmes that cater for each student’s needs and with their future vocational path in mind.

Senior Leadership Team

Staff-Helen-Tuhoro.jpg

Helen Tuhoro
BTchg, DSM, DipTchg

Principal

Staff-Julie-Mees.jpg

Julie Mees
BEd (Hons)

Learning Behaviour Coordinator

Staff-Gavin-Holland.jpg

Gavin Holland
BSc (Hons) NeuroSci, PGCE

Learning Pathways Coordinator

Staff-Matt-Melvin.jpg

Matt Melvin
BA, MA

Senior Manager

Linda Adams

Linda Adams
TTC, Dip Tchg

Junior Manager

Senior Staff and Curriculum Leaders

Principal
Mrs Helen Tuhoro, BTchg, DSM, DipTchg

Learning Behaviour Coordinator (Deputy Principal)
Mrs Julie Mees, BEd (Hons)

Learning Pathways Coordinator (Deputy Principal)
Mr Gavin Holland, BSc (Hons) NeuroSci, PGCE

Senior Manager
Mr Matt Melvin, MA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Student Mentor
Mr Simon Mees, BEd (Hons)

Curriculum Leader PE Health
David Rushton, BEd PGCE, BSc(Hons)

Curriculum Leader Technology
Mr Beau Morgan, BMArts, DipTchg

Curriculum Leader Social Sciences
Mr Matt Melvin, MA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Curriculum Leader of Science
Mr Gavin Holland, BSc (Hons) NeuroSci, PGCE

Curriculum Leader of English
Mr Matt Metcalf, BA (Hons)

Curriculum Leader of Visual Arts
Mr Beau Morgan, BMArts, DipTchg

Curriculum Leader Maths
Mr Patrick Cleary, BSC Dip Maths, BSc

Curriculum Leader Performing Arts                        Specialist Classroom Teacher
Mrs Danielle Pritchard, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA (Education)

Cultural Leader
Appointment Pending

Senior Academic Advisor
Mr Antony Pritchard BA (Hons) PGCE

Junior Academic Advisor
Mrs Raewyn Morgan BTchng

 

Administration Staff

Principal’s PA
Mrs Edwina O’Brien

Office Manager
Mrs Vicky Mitchell

Administration Officer
Ms Kahurangi Gage, B.Pasa

Finance Officer
Mrs Karlene Robertson

Relief Coordinator
Mrs Gail Boynton

Careers Administration
Mrs Joanne Wortel

Buildings & Grounds

Caretaker
Mr Chris Hansen

Groundsman
Ms Sonya Hamilton, Mr Jan Karelson

 

Specialist Staff

Guidance Counsellor
Mrs Chloe Rigg, BA Honours Psych & PG dip counselling 

Specialist Learning Centre Manager
Mrs Jo Mackintosh BEd, Dip Tchg                                         Pip Lawson, BEd

Specialist Learning Centre Teacher
Mrs Rochelle Weedon, BTchng 

Career’s Advisor
Ms Maxine Kaipara

Teen Parent Education Unit Manager
Mrs Kylie Torkington-Carter, BA Dip Tchng

Teen Parent Education Unit Teacher
Appointment pending

Sports Coordinator
Ms Bronwyn Perkinson

Nurse
Mrs Crystal Kadham, RN,BN

 

Teaching Staff

Drama
Mr Antony Pritchard, BA (Hons)

Outdoor Education
Mr Francois Herbst, BEd

Physical Education
Mr Cameron McMillan,  MTchgLn, BPhED, Mr David Rushton BEd, PGCE, BSc (Hons) & Sapphire Mullany. Grad.DiPT/BRS

Food Technology
Mrs Kelly Handley, BHealth Sci

Fashion Technology
Mrs Karola Lewis, BDesign

Design and Make, Hard Materials
Mr Matt Wright, BEd

Music
Mrs Liz Tamblyn, Dip Tchg, BEd

Art
Mr Jason McDonald, Dip Tchg, BEd

Defence Academy/PE
Mr Cameron McMillan, MTchgLn

Science/Maths
Mrs Jalaja Balakrishnan B.Sc, B.Ed, H.PG Dip HED, PG EDE (Hons)

Science
Tahu Erlbeck, Grad.Dip.Tch, PG Dip.Science & Tech Ed. BESc.

Science
John Mullany, PGDGC/BAP

Te Puawaitanga
Susan Kermally,                                                                John Maurice Support Tutor

SENCO
Deborah Ninness, DipTchg

Yr 7 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mr Zac Scott, B.Ed Cert.Soc

Yr 7 Integrated Learning Programmes
Ms Stacey Morrison, BEd

Yr 7 Integratred Learning Programmes
Mrs Glennis Matin-Paling, BEd, Dip Tchg

Yr 8 Integrated Learning Programmes
Ms Kiri Tyson, BEd

Yr 8 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mr Jim McDonald, BEd, Dip Tchg

Yr 8 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mrs Sure Herbst/Jarrah Burns

Yr 9 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mr Alex Crosbie, BEd

Yr 9 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mrs Raewyn Morgan, BTchng

Yr 9 Integrated Learning Programmes
Ms Charyl McNicholas, GDip Tchg

Yr 10 Integrated Learning Programmes
Appointment pending

Yr 10 Integrated Learning Programmes
Mrs Kim Swettenham, BApSci, GDip Tchg

Yr 10 Integrated Learning Programmes
Appointment pending